Ethiopian wolf

Posted: March 11, 2014 in Ethiopia - the Secret of Africa

Local Names: Amharic – Kye Kebro,

The Ethiopian Wolf is the only true wolf species in Africa. They are restricted to just six isolated moEthiopian wolf, Simien foxuntain top areas of the Ethiopian highlands. With a total population of less than 500 individuals, the Ethiopian wolf is the most endangered canid in the world. Habitat loss is the underlying threat, but diseases (rabies and canine distemper) transmitted from domestic dogs are serious immediate threats that have recently caused population crashes in Guassa and the Bale Mountains National Park.

Advertisements
Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s